NYS Recruitment

The 2019 Kenya National Youth Services (NYS) recruitment is scheduled to take place between 10th June to 14th June 2019 at the respective recruitment centres in each sub- county across the country as from 8:00 am on the dates stipulated.

Check Also:  BM Security Recruitment 2019

Requirements

Interested candidates must have the following minimum requirements: 
  • Must  Be a Kenyan citizen and resident of the respective sub-County of recruitment center
  • Must Undergo Medical check-up during and after recruitment, this will be conducted by Ministry of Health and NYS Personnel
  • Must Be prepared to undergo rigorous physical training
  • Must Be prepared to give voluntary service to the Nation in any part of Kenya
  • Must Be a KCSE certificate holder with a minimum mean grade of D (Plain)
  • Must Produce Original National identity Card, Academic Certificates and avail one set of photocopies of the same
  • Must Have a valid certificate of Good Conduct.
  • Must Be 18 – 24 years old.

The Recruitment Dates and Centres are as follows; 


Date 10th June 2019



Mombasa County -   Nyali sub county - Mokamani Show Ground
Kwale county -Kinango subcounty - Kinango Sec. School
Lamu county-  Lamu East sub county- Lamu East (Faza Primary School)
Kilifi county -  Kilifi South subcounty -  Kikambala D.O’S Office
Marsabit county -  Marsabit Centralsub county -  Marsabit Stadium
Isiolo county-  Isiolo sub county -  Isiolo DCC’s Office
Meru county - Buuri sub county -  Timau Stadium
Meru county  -  Igembe South sub county- Maua Stadium
Tharaka Nithi county -  Igambang’ombe sub county - Chuka Town DCC's Baraza Ground
Embu county -  Mbeere North sub county - Mbeere North Sports Ground
Kitui county -  Nzambani sub county -Chuluni Sports Ground
Kitui county-  Mutitu sub county - Nzombe Playground
Kitui county -  Mwingi Central sub county -Musila Gardens
Machakos County -  Matungulu sub county -Kisukioni Sec School
Kiambu county ,- Thika East sub county -Gatuanyaga Primary School
Makueni county - Mbooni East subcounty -  Kisau High School
Kajiado county -  Kajiado East sub county- D.C.C’s Office, Isinya
Nyandarua county -  Nyandarua South sub county -Engineer Sports Centre
Nyandarua county -  Nyandarua North sub county - Ndaragwa Sports Ground
Nyandarua county ,-  Kinangop sub county ,- Njambini Sports Centre
Kirinyaga county - Mwea sub county - Wanguru Stadium
Muranga county -  Gatanga sub county - Gatanga Primary School
Muranga county -  Muranga East sub county - Ihura Stadium
Kiambu county -  Lari sub county -  Kimende High School
Kiambu county - Kiambu sub county - Kirigiti Stadium
Nandi county - Nandi South sub county -  Ressio Primary School, Kobujoi
Baringo county - Baringo East sub county - Chemalingot Play Ground
Uasin Gishu county - Kesses sub county - D.C.C’s Office Kesses
Nandi county - Chesumei sub county - Chemundu
Laikipia county - Nyahururu sub county - Nyahururu Municipal Stadium
Nakuru county -  Kuresoi North sub county -  Sirikwa Primary School
Nakuru county - Subukia sub county - D.C.C’s Office, Subukia
Narok county - Transmara West sub countu ,- D.C.C’s Office, Kilgoris
Kajiado County - Kajiado South sub county - Loitoktok Stadium
Kericho County - Sigowet / Soin sub county - Chepkemel D.C.C’s Office
Kericho county - Bureti sub county -  Litein Boys High School
Bungoma county - Bungoma Central sub county -Chwele – Busakala Primary School
Kakamega county - Navahkolo sub county -  Navahkolo Play Grounds
Kakamega county - Lurambi sub county -  Bukhungu Stadium
Vihiga county -  Luanda sub county -  D.C.C’s Office, Luanda
Bungoma county - Webuye West sub county -  Bokoli Fym Primary School
Bungoma county -  Cheptais Sub County Hqs, Cheptais
Busia county - Teso North sub county -  Amagoro Primary School
Siaya county -  Ukwala sub county - Sega Youth Polytechnic
Kisumu county  Kisumu West sub county - D.C.C’s Office, Ojola
Busia county - Funyula sub county - Funyula Stadium
Homabay county - Rachuonyo East sub county(Kabondo Kasipul) Orera Primary School
Migori county - Uuriri sub county - D.C.C’s Office, Uriri
Homabay county -  Mbita sub county - Onunga Stadium
Kisii county -  Kitutu Chache North sub county -Marani Primary School
Kisii county -  Nyaribare Chache sub county -  Kisii Stadium
Kisii county -  Bobasi(Sameta) sub county - Sameta Stadium

Date: 11th June 2019


Mombasa county -  Mombasa sub county -Mvita Sports Grounds
Kwale county - Lungalunga sub county - Lungalunga Sec. School
Lamu county -  Lamu West sub county - Kibaki Ground – Lamu Island
Kilifi county - Magarini sub county - Magarini Sub County Hqs
Tana River county -  Tana North sub county - Bura Sub County Hqs
Taita Taveta county -  Taveta sub county -  Taveta Airstrip
Garissa County - Daadab sub county - Daadab Airstrip
Garissa county -  Hulugho sub county -  Hulugho Primary School
Wajir county - Wajir North sub county -Bute Stadium
Wajir county -" Tarbaj sub county - Tarbaj Primary School
Mandera county - Mandera East sub county -  Mandera Youth Hall Centre
Marsabit county -  Moyale sub county -  D.C.C’s Office Ground
Marsabit county - Laisamis sub county -  Laisamis D.C.C’s Office
Meru county - Imenti North sub county - Kinoru D.C.C’s Office
Meru county - Tigania West sub county -  Uuru Stadium
Tharaka Nithi county - Maara sub county - Kiega-Nguru Sports Ground
Embu county - Embu East sub county -  Runyenjes Municipal Stadium
Kitui county - Ikutha sub county - Ikutha Girls’ Sec School
Kitui county -  Kitui Central sub county - Kitui Show Ground
Kitui county - Mumoni sub county - Katse Primary School
Kitui county -  Migwani sub county -  Migwani Stadium
Machakos county - Kagundo sub county - Kagundo DEB Pri. School
Makueni county -  Mukaa sub county -  Mukaa D.C.C’s Office
Makueni county - Kibwezi sub county - Kibwezi Sports Ground
Nyandarua countu - Nyandarua West sub county - Ol-Joro-Orok Playground
Nyeri county -  Mathira East sub county -  Karatina Stadium
Nyeri county - Tetu sub county -  Wamagana SPORTS Ground
Kirinyaga county -  Kirinyaga Central sub county - Kerugoya Stadium
Muranga county - Kandara  sub county - Kandara Stadium
Muranga county - Kahuro sub county - Kahuro Stadium
Kiambu county - Limuru sub county -  Kwambira Stadium
Kiambu county -' Kikuyu sub county -'D.C.C’s Office
Turkana county -  Kibish sub county - Kibish
Turkana county -  Turkana East sub county -  Lokori Play Ground
West Pokot county - Pokot Central sub county Sigor Mixed Boarding Primary School
Samburu county - Samburu Central sub county-  D.C.C’s Office, Maralal
Transzoia county -  Kwanza sub county -  D.C.C’s Office Kwanza
Elgeiyo Marakwet county - Marakwet East sub county - Chesoi Pri School
Nandi county -  Nandi North sub county -  Kabiyet High School
Baringo county - Baringo North sub county - Kabartonjo Sports Ground
Uasin Gishu county -  Moiben sub county -  D.C.C’s Office Moiben
Uasin Gishu county -  Eldoret West sub county - 64 Stadium.
Laikipia county - Laikipia East sub county - Nanyuki Sports Ground
Nakuru county -  Kuresoi South sub county - Keringet Estate Pri School
Nakuru county - Nakuru North sub county - D.C.C’s Office Bahati
Narok county - Narok West sub county - Lemek
Narok county - Dikirr sub county -' D.C.C’s Office, Emurua
Kajiado county - Mashuru sub county -  D.C.C’s Office, Mashuru
Kericho county -  Belgut/Sosiot sub county -  Sosiot Play Ground
Bomet county - Sotik sub county -  D.C.C’s Office, Sotik
Kakamega county -  Matungu sub county - D.C.C’s Office Matungu
Kakamega county -  Lugari sub county -  Lumakanda Township Grounds
Kakamega county - Shinyalu sub county - Soiyo Primary School
Vihiga county -  Emuhaya sub county - Emuhaya Sports Centre
Bungoma county -  MT. Elgon sub county D.C.C’s Office, Kapsokwony
Bungoma county -  Bumula sub county  - D.C.C’s Office, Bumula Centre
Busia county - Mathayos sub county-  Busia Municipal Stadium
Siaya county - Bondo Bar sub county - Kowino Youth Empowerment Centre
Kisumu county -  Nyakach sub county -  Kogolla Primary School
Homabay county - Homabay Central sub county -  Hamabay Stadium
Migori county  - Kuria West sub county -   D.C.C’s Office Kehancha
Migori county -  Awendo sub county - D.C.C’s Office, Awendo
Kisii county -  Bomachoge/Borabu sub county - Kenyenya D.C.C’s Office
Kisii county - Kitutu Central sub county Nyanchwa
Kisii county - Masaba North sub county -  Amabuko Secondary School
Mombasa county - Kisauni sub county -  Khadija Primary School


Date:  12th June 2019


Kwale county - Msabweni sub county - Kenyatta Primary School
Lamu county - Mpeketoni sub county -  Mpeketoni Primary School
Kilifi county -  Kilifi sub county - Kilifi Stadium
Tana River county - Tana River sub county - D.C.C’s Office, Hola
Taita Taveta county - Wundanyi sub county -  Wundanyi Stadium
Garissa county -  Lagdera sub county -  Modogashe Primary School
Garissa county -  Iara sub county -  D.C.C’s Office, Ijara
Wajir county -  Buna sub county -  Buna D.C.C’s Office
Wajir county Wajir East sub county -  Wajir Stadium
Mandera county  Mandera North sub county - Rhamu D.C.C’s Office
Mandera county -  Banisa sub county -  Banisa Primary School
Marsabit county -  Sololo sub county  - Sololo Primary School
Marsabit County - Loyangalani sub county - D.C.C’s Office, Loyangalani
Meru County - Tigania Central sub county - Mikinduri D.C.C’s Office
Meru county - Igembe Central sub county - D.C.C’s Office Kangeta
Tharaka Nithi county - Tharaka South sub county - Marimanti Play Ground
Embu county - Manyatta sub county -  Moi Municipal Stadium
Kitui county -  Mutomo sub county -  Mutomo Mixed Secondary School
Kitui county - Lower Yatta sub county - St. Luke Secondary School, Kyusyani
Kitui County -  Tseikuru sub county - Tseikuru Primary School
Machakos county - Masinga sub county - Masinga Boys’ Secondary School
Machakos county - Kathiani sub county - Kathiani D.C.C’s Office
Makueni county - Kibwezi West sub county -  Salama Mosque Playground
Makueni county  - Nzaui sub county -  Matiliku D.C.C’s Office
Nyandarua county - Nyandarua Central sub county - Ol-Kalou Sports Ground
Nyeri county - Mathira West sub county -  Kaiyaba Chief’s Camp
Nyeri County -  Nyeri Town -Ruringu Stadium
Kirinyaga county - Gichugu sub county - Kianyaga Stadium
Muranga county -  Muranga South sub county -  Muranga Teachers College
Muranga county - Kangema sub county - General Kago Stadium
Kiambu county -  Kiambaa sub county -  Karuri Primary School
Kiambu county -  Gatundu South sub county -  Gatundu Town Stadium
Turkana county - Turkana North sub county -  Lokituang Play Ground
Turkana county - Turkana South sub county - Lokichar Play Ground
West Pokot county - Kipkomo sub county - Chepareria
Samburu county - Samburu East sub county -  Wamba Primary School
Trans Nzoia county -  Kiminini sub county - D.C.C’s Office Kiminini
Elgeyo Marakwet county -  Marakwet West sub county -  Moi Girls’ Sec. School, Kapsowar
Nandi county -  Emgwen -  Kipchoge Keino Stadium
Baringo county -  Baringo Central sub county - Kabarnet Town Stadium
Uasin Gishu county -  SOY sub county -  D.C.C’s Office Kesses
Uasin Gishu county -  Eldoret south (kapseret) sub county - Chepkigen Pri.School
Laikipia county -  Laikipia West sub county - Rumuruti Sports Ground
Nakuru county -  Molo sub county -  Molo Municipal Stadium
Nakuru county - Nakuru Town West - Nakuru West D.C.C’s Office
Narok county -  Narok South sub county - Olulunga Baraza Park
Bomet county -  Bomet East sub county - D.C.C’s Office, Longisa
Kajiado county -  Kajiado West sub county -  D.C.C’s Office, Olepolos
Kericho county -  Ainamoi sub county -  Kericho Green Stadium
Bomet county -  Konoin sub county - Saseta Girls High School Mogogosiek
Kakamega county - Mumias West sub county -  Nabongo Sports Ground
Kakamega county -  Malava sub county - Isanjiro Primary School
Kakamega county -  Ikolomani sub county -  Musingu SEC. School
Vihiga county -  Vihiga -  Vihiga Boys High School
Bungoma county -  Kimilili ,- Kimilili – Amtala Sports Centre
Bungoma county -  Bungoma West (Sirisia) -  Sirisia Sports ground
Busia county -  Nambale sub county - Nambale Youth Polytechnic
Siaya county - Rarienda sub county - Nyimila Play Ground
Kisumu county -  Nyando sub county -  Awasi Primary School
Siaya county -  Alego Usonga sub county -  Siaya Stadium
Homabay county -  Rachuonyo North sub county -"Kendu Bay Show Ground
Migori county - Kuria East sub county -  D.C.C’s Office Kegonga
Migori county -  Rongo sub county - Rongo D.C.C’s Office
Kisii county - Bomachoge Chache - Ogembo Tendere High School
Kisii county - Kitui Chache South sub county - Mosocho Health Centre
Nyamira county - Manga sub county -  Manga Sports Ground

Date: 13th June 2019


Mombasa county -  Changamwe sub county - Oil Refinary Ground
Kwale county - Matuga  - Matuga Baraza Park
Kilifi county - Rabai sub county - Rabai (Lungwe Primary School)
Kilifi county -  Ganze sub county -  Ganze Secondary School
Tana River county - Tana Delta sub county - Tana Delta D.C.C’s Office, Garsen
Taita Taveta county - Mwatate sub county - Kentatta High School
Garissa county - Mbalamblala - Mbalamblala Primary School
Garissa county -  Fafi sub county -  D.C.C’s Office Bura East
Wajir county -  Eldas sub county -" D.C.C’s Office Eldas
Wajir county -  Wajir South sub county - Leheley Primary School
Mandera county  -  Mandera Central sub county -  D.C.C’s Office Elwak
Mandera county -  Lafey -  Lafey D.C.C’s Office
Marsabit county - Chalbi sub county - Maikona D.C.C’s Office
Marsabit county - Garbatula  sub county - Garbatula D.C.C’s Office
Meru county -  Meru Central sub county - Kariene Primary School
Meru county -  Igembe North sub county - Muringine Primary School.
Tharaka Nithi county - Tharaka North sub county - Rwatha Primary School, Gatunga 
Embu county - Embu North sub county - Kairuri Stadium
Kitui county - Kisasi ,-  Ksasi Boys Secondary School
Kitui county -  Matinyani -  Matinyani Public Park
Kitui county -  Kyuso - Kyuso Stadium
Machakos county -  Yatta - Yatta Secondary School
Machakos county - Machakos Central - Kenyatta Stadium
Makueni county - Mbooni West sub county -  Kikima D.C.C’s Office
Makueni county -  Kathonzweni  sub county - Kathonzweni Public Grounds
Nyandarua county -  Mirangini sub county -  Nyakiambi Girls’s Sports Ground
Nyeri county -  Mukurweini - Mukurweini Stadium
Nyeri county -  Kieni West - Mweiga Stadium
Kiriyaga county - Ndia - Baricho Primary School
Muranga county -  Kigumo -  Kigumo Bendera Sec. School
Muranga county -  Mathioya -  Rurie Stadium
Kiambu county -  Githunguri  - Githunguri Stadium
Kiambu county -  Ruiru -  Ruiru Municipal Stadium
Turkana county -  Turkana East -  Lokori Play Ground
Turkana county -  Turkana Central -  Lodwar Stadium
West Pokot county -  South Pokot - St. Kizito Primary School, Lelan
Samburu county - Samburu North - D.C.C’s Office, Baragoi
Trans Nzoia county -  Cheragany -  Kachibora D.C.C’s Office
Elgeyo Marakwet county - Keiyo North - D.C.C’s Office, Iten
Nandi county - Nandi East sub county- Samoei High School
Baringo county - Mogotio -  Mogotio Youth Polytechnic Play Grounds.
Uasin Gishu county -  Turbo - Paul Boit Boys’ High School
Baringo county - Koibatek sub county- Eldama Ravine Playground
Laikipia county - Laikipia North - Doldol Town Centre
Nakuru county -  Njoro - Njoro D.C.C’s Office
Nakuru county -"Gilgil -  Gilgil Stadium
Narok county - Narok North - Masai Mara University Play Grounds.
Nyamira county -  Borabu sub county -  Kijauri Public Works Ground.
Kajiado county -  Kajiado North sub county -  Ngong Stadium
Kericho county - Londiani - Londiani Council Stadium
Bomet county - Bomet Central sub county - Bomet Town Stadium
Kakamega county -  Mumias East - Bumini Primary School
Kakamega county -  Matete -  Matete Play Ground
Kakamega county -  Khwisero - Khwisero Sports Ground
Vihiga county - Hamisi  - Hamisi Sports Ground
Bungoma county - Bungoma North-  D.C.C’s Offices,Mukuyuni
Bungoma county - Bungoma South - Kanduyi Stadium
Busia county -  Butula -  Butula Youth Polytechnic
Siaya county - Gem sub county -  Sawagongo Secondary School
Kisumu county -  Muhoroni sub county- Chemelil Sports Complex
Kisumu county - Kisumu Central sub county - Moi Stadium
Homabay county - Rachuonyo South - Kosele Stadium
Migori county -  Suna West - D.C.C’s Office, Suna West
Homabay county - Ndhiwa - Ndhiwa D.C.C’s Office
Kisii county - South Mugirango -  Nyamarambe Stadium
Kisii county - Nyaribari Masaba - Masimba Primary School
Nyamira county - Nyamira Central -  Nyamira DEB Primary School
Mombasa county -  Jomvu sub county-  Mwalaji Pri. School
Mombasa county -  Likoni -  Dongo Kundu
Kilifi county - Malindi -  ASK Ground, Malindi
Kilifi county-  Kaloleni sub county -  Council Ground Kaloleni
Taita Taveta county -  Voi  - Voi Stadium
Garrisa county -  Garissa -  Township Garissa Show Ground
Wajir county -  Wajir West - Girftu D.C.C’s Office
Wajir county - Habasweni  - Baraza Park
Mandera county -  Mandera West -  Takaba Primary School
Marsabit county - North Horr North - Horr D.C.C’s Office
Isiolo county -Merti - D.C.C’s Office, Merti
Meru county-  Imenti South  - Nkubu Stadium
Meru County - Tigania East - Nguthiru D.C.C’s Office
Embu county - Mbeere South-  Umau Grounds
Kitui county -  Katulani -Katulani Secondary School
Kitui county -  Kitui West - D.C.C’s Office
Kitui county - Mwingi East sub county -  Muthuki Pri. School


Date : 14th June 2019


Machakos county - Mwala sub county -  Makutano D.E.B Primary School
Machakos county - Athi River  -  KMC Grounds
Makueni county -  Makueni  -  D.C.C’s Office, Wote
Makueni county - Kilungu sub county - Kilungu Secondary School
Nyandarua county -  Kipipiri sub county -Wakiongo Sports Ground
Nyeri county -  Othaya - Othaya Stadium
Nyeri county -  Kieni East - Chaka Playground
Kirinyaga county -  Mwea West - Kandogu Hospital Grounds
Kiambu county -  Juja - Premier Bag Ground
Kiambu county -  Thika West - Thika Municipal Stadium
Kiambu county -  Kabete - Ndurarua Primary School
Kiambu county -  Gatundu North sub county -  Kamwangi D.C.C’s Office
Turkana county -  Loima sub county -" Lorugum Primary School
West Pokot county -  West Pokot -  D.C.C’s Office, Kapenguria
Trans Nzoia county -  Saboti sub county -  Kenyatta Stadium
Elgeyo Marakwet county -  Keiyo South -  D.C.C’s Office, Chepkorio
Nandi county - Tinderet sub county -  Maraba Centre
Nakuru county -  Rongai -  D.C.C’s Office, Kambi ya Moto
Uasin Gishu county -  Eldoret East -  D.C.C’s Office Kapsoya
Baringo county -  Marigat -  Marigat Sports Ground
Laikipia county -  Laikipia Central sub county - Sirima Stadium
Nakuru county - Nakuru Central  - Afraha Stadium
Nakuru county -  Naivasha sub county -  D.C.C’s Office, Kihoto
Narok county - Narok East sub county - Nairagie Ngare
Kericho county -  Kajiado Central -Maasi Technical School
Kericho county -  Kipkelion - Kipkelion Play Grounds
Bomet county -  Chepalungu sub county - D.C.C’s Office, SIGOR
Kakamega county -  Butere sub county -Butere Girls High School
Kakamega county -  Likuyani sub county - Kongoni Pri. School
Vihiga county - Sabatia sub couty - Vokoli Girls High School
Bungoma county -  Bungoma East sub county -Pan Paper Grounds
Busia county -  Teso South sub county - Amukura Primary School
Siaya county -  Ugunja sub county -  Nyasanda Primary School
Kisumu county - Seme sub county -  Kit Mikayi
Kisumu cointy - Kisunu East sub county -  Kibos Primary School
Homabay county - Rangwe sub county  -  Pap Kalango Grounds
Migori county -  Nyatike - Nyatike D.C.C’s Office
Homabay county - Suba sub county -  Magubga Pri. School
Kisii county -  Kisii South sub county -  Kerina Primary School
Kisii county -  Bobasi sub county - Nyamache Playground
Nyamira county -  Nyamira North sub county -  Ekerenyo Sports Ground

Nairobi county - Westlands -  Nyayo Stadium
Nairobi county-  Langata -  Nyayo Stadium
Nairobi county - Dagoretti North - Nyayo Stadium
Nairobi county -  Dagoretti South - Nyayo Stadium
Nairobi county- Kamukunji -  Nyayo Stadium
Nairobi county - Kasarani  - Nyayo Stadium
Nairobi county - Starehe -  Nyayo Stadium
Nairobi county -  Njiru -  Nyayo Stadium
Nairobi county -  Kibra -  Nyayo Stadium
Nairobi county -  Roysambu -  Nyayo Stadium
Nairobi county - Ruaraka - Nyayo Stadium
Nairobi county -  Mathare - Nyayo Stadium
Nairobi county -  Makadara  - Nyayo Stadium
Nairobi county -  Embakasi South  -  Nyayo Stadium
Nairobi county -  Embakasi North -  Nyayo Stadium
Nairobi county -  Embakasi Central -  Nyayo Stadium
Nairobi county -  Embakasi East -  Nyayo Stadium
Nairobi county - Embakasi West -  Nyayo Stadium


Interested candidates can visit the recruitment centres on the dates stipulated above for the recruitment exercise.


Good luck 



Advertisements

7 Comments

  1. what is the source of this information?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Contact your county commissioner for more information

      Delete
  2. My son has been waiting for this day ,as he goes tomorrow for the trials I pray God to guide I'm and give him strength.. Good luck to all of you

    ReplyDelete
  3. I need to know the next intake and dates for nys recruitment this year 2019

    ReplyDelete
  4. I AM IN EMBU I WANT TO KNOW THE NEXT RECRUITMENT

    ReplyDelete

Post a comment

Previous Post Next Post